All foreign visitors entering the Republic of Korea must possess a valid passport. Delegates, except those from countries who have visa exemption agreements with Korea, should apply to a Korean diplomatic mission in their countries for visas prior to departure. For details, delegates are advised to contact the Korean Embassy in their countries, or view the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade website at www.mofat.go.kr.

  • Visitors who plan to stay in Korea for longer than 90 days must obtain a visa before entering Korea.
  • Visa application should be made at Korean embassies or consulates abroad.
  • Visa applicants are required to submit passport, application forms, a recent passport-size color photograph, and other relevant documents as determined by their status of stay.

Related site: http://www.hikorea.go.kr

Countries under visa exemption agreement List

Continents Passport Type Countries/Regions
106 countries
(up to 90 days unless noticed,
otherwise)
Diplomatic
(3 countries)
Turkmenistan (30 days), Uzbekistan (60 days), Jordan
Diplomatic
&Official
(36 countries)
Algeria, Argentina, Azerbaijan (30 days),Bangladesh, Belarus, Belize, Benin, Cambodia (60 days), China (30 days), Cyprus, Croatia, Ecuador (Diplomatic: as needed for work performance, Official: 3 months), Egypt, Gabon, India, Iran (3 months), Japan (3 months), Kuwait(90 days within 180 days), Laos, Mongolia, Pakistan (3 months), Paraguay, the Philippines (Unlimited), Ukraine, Uruguay, Vietnam, Moldova(90 days within 180 days), Tajikistan, Georgia, Myanmar, Bolivia, Kyrgyz (30 days), Armenia, Angola (30 days), Oman, Mozambique
Diplomatic&
Official&
Ordinary
(67 countries)
Asia
(4 countries)
Malaysia, New Zealand, Singapore, Thailand
America
(25 countries)
Antigua and Barbuda, Bahamas, Barbados, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Commonwealth of Dominica, Costa Rica, Dominican Republic, El,Salvador, Grenada, Guatemala, Haiti, Jamaica, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Peru, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines,Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago, Venezuela (Diplomatic/Official: 30 days,Ordinary: 90 days), Uruguay
Europe
(32 countries)
[Schengen countries (except for Slovenia out of the,26 Schengen countries)], Austria (Diplomatic/Official: 180 days), Belgium, Czech Republic, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Latvia, Luxemburg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal (60days), Slovakia, Spain, Switzerland
※Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Iceland, Norway, Sweden (90 days within     180,days)
Africa&
Middle East
(6 countries)
[Non-Schengen countries]
Bulgaria, Ireland, Romania, Turkey, UK, Kazakhstan(30 days)
※ Russia (60 days in a row, not exceeding 90 days within 180 days)

Nationals of countries or regions allowed for visa-free entry

Continents Countries or Regions
Asia or regions
(6 countries)
Brunei (30 days), Hong Kong (90 days), Indonesia (diplomatic and official, 30 days), Japan (90 days), Macau (90 days), Taiwan (90 days)
America
(7 countries)
Argentina (30 days), Canada (6 months), Ecuador (90days), Guyana (30 days), Honduras (30 days), Paraguay (30 days), United States (90 days)
Europe
(11countries)
Albania (30 days), Andora (30 days), Bosnia-Herzegovina (30 days), Croatia (90 days), Cyprus (30 days), Monaco (30 days), Montenegro (30 days), San Marino (30 days), Serbia (90 days), Slovenia (90 days), Vatican (30 days)
Oceania
or regions
(13 countries)
Australia (90 days), Fiji (30 days), Guam (30 days), Kiribati (30 days), Marshall Islands (30 days), Micronesia (30 days), Nauru (30 days), New Caledonia (30 days), Palau (30 days), Samoa (30 days), Solomon Islands (30 days), Tonga (30 days), Tuvalu (30 days)
Middle East Bahrain (30 days), Egypt (30 days), Kuwait (90 days), Lebanon (diplomatic and official 30 days),
and Africa
(11 countries)
Mauritius (30 days), Oman (30 days), Qatar (30 days), Saudi Arabia (30 days), Seychelles (30 days), South Africa (30 days), Swaziland (30 days)

Letter of Invitation

The secretariat will send official invitation letters upon request. Such an invitation is intended to help potential attendees raise funds or obtain visas. It is not a commitment on the part of the organizers to provide any financial support. If you need an individual invitation, please contact the secretariat, secretariat@ichsea2019.org

Your invitation letter request must include the following details ;

  • Participant’s Full Name
  • Nationality
  • Name of the Affiliation (University, Company, etc.)
  • Address of the Affiliation (University, Company, etc.)
  • Passport No.
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender